The cougars that here in Brazil are called puma or suçuarana are large native cats of America. Female cougars are ready to mate when they are 1 and a half to 2 and a half years old. Males are ready to mate at 2 to 3 years. They are not very social with each other, but will tolerate each other by mating. The mating of the cougars is similar to the other cats They stay together after they meet and after mating each goes to their side. Gestation and puppies Following successful mating, the female carries the pups on her body for about 90 days. She will find a place to use as a hiding place so they can be well protected when they are born. Puppies are very vulnerable at birth because they are blind. But instinctively they are able to find their mother’s body to warm up and drink milk. Young cougars are well looked after by their mothers. She can have from 1 to 6 puppies at a time. She is extremely protective and can fight huge predators, including black bears. They will be weaned from milk when they are about 3 months old. Then they venture with their mother to play and learn. They often have a disagreement with each other as a way to strengthen themselves and to determine their own dominion among the brothers. Food and Learning It can be extremely difficult for a cougar mother to constantly be able to hunt enough food for her young. When they are about 6 months old, they will begin to assist you in hunting. This helps reduce this burden on her. It also helps young people acquire the skills needed to hunt alone later in life. When puppies are about 2 years old, they will have to leave their mother’s care. However, the mortality rate is very high due to predators and other acts that occur in the wild. It can be very difficult for many of them to reach maturity. The greater the number of cougars, the greater the chance of survival. The life of a cougar in the wild if they live these first two crucial years ranges from 8 to 13 years. This is a beautiful and amazing animal.